What is your favorite flavor of Talenti ice cream?

Gluten Free Ice Cream List: The Best Brands To Choose From - Specialty Diets - 2021

Many brands and flavors of ice cream are gluten-free and are therefore safe to use if you stick to the gluten-free diet. However, you need to pay attention to certain brands and flavors. The following brands of ice cream have many flavors that are gluten-free:

  • Ben and Jerry
  • Breyer
  • Häagen Dazs
  • So delicious
  • Talenti

However, some precautionary and precautionary measures are in order: many flavors of ice cream do contain gluten, including some that might surprise you. Here's what you need to know to enjoy store-bought ice cream if you have celiac disease or gluten non-celiac disease.

Gluten free ice cream brands

Here is a list of the top ice cream manufacturers, their gluten disclosure guidelines, and a selection of their gluten-free flavors:

  • Ben & Jerry. This legendary Vermont chain doesn't offer a gluten-free flavor list. Instead, Ben & Jerry's names all ingredients that contain wheat, flour, barley, oats, rye or malt on the product label. The company also works with its suppliers - including packaging suppliers - to review all ingredients. "We understand that gluten can be tricky to miss. We assure you that we've researched our ingredients carefully and we know exactly what goes into our ice cream," says the company. Because ingredients and formulations can change at any time, be sure to check the label every time you buy Ben & Jerry's, the company adds.
  • Blue bell Blue Bell has a few flavors that are considered "gluten-free" (less than 20 parts per million gluten) including: Banana Split Sundae, Moo-llennium Crunch, Strawberry and Homemade Vanilla, Buttered Pecan, Natural Vanilla Bean, Strawberry Chocolate , Pecan Chocolates and Cream, The Great Divide, Homemade Vanilla, Rocky Road, Ultimate Neapolitan, Country Vanilla with no added sugar and Mint Chocolate Chip. Four of its sorbet flavors are also listed as "gluten-free": lime, orange, pineapple and rainbow.
  • Breyer's ice cream. Breyers labels 37 of his flavors "gluten-free". These include many popular Breyers flavors, including Natural Vanilla, Chocolate, Cherry Vanilla and Butter Pecans, and Chocolate Peanut Butter, as well as two gelato flavors (Salted Caramel Truffle and Chocolate Fondan Truffle). Breyers test their gluten-free labeled products to ensure they contain less than 20 ppm gluten, the US Food and Drug Administration's gluten-free standard.
  • Pigeon ice. Almost every pigeon ice cream flavor is considered gluten-free - vanilla with fudge brownies is the only exception. Dove is a subsidiary of Mars Chocolate that discloses gluten ingredients or the risk of cross-contamination (read more about Mars in my gluten-free candy article).
  • Dreyer's / Edy's ice cream. The two brands, which sell the same products, do not label any flavors as "gluten-free" but do state that they list all ingredients that contain gluten on the label. According to the company, "Usually the gluten in our frozen dessert products comes from the added baked goods such as cookies, cakes or brownies. But some Edy flavors have gluten from non-baked goods."
  • Häagen Dazs. Many Häagen-Dazs ice cream products are labeled as "gluten-free". According to the company: "The gluten in our frozen dessert products is generally only found in added baked goods such as biscuits, cakes or brownies." So obviously you should stay away from it. Flavors that the company has classified as safe (at 20 parts per million) include crème brulée, pineapple coconut, pistachio, and raspberry truffle with white chocolate, as well as conventional options like chocolate and vanilla. Häagen-Dazs also lists its gluten-free flavors on its website.
  • So delicious. Turtle Mountain's So Delicious brand makes coconut, cashew and soy-based ice cream. Since they are dairy free, they might be a good option for you if you avoid dairy too. Many (but not all) of So Delicious' ice cream products are gluten-free, and those that are considered safe are certified gluten-free by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization, meaning they contain less than 10 parts per million gluten (again, less is better ). Delicious 'Coconut Milk Ice Cream' includes gluten-free cookie dough and gluten-free cookies and creams - a treat if you really miss those flavors.
  • Talenti. This gourmet gelato and sorbet brand, which includes flavors like Mediterranean Mint, Alphonso Mango, and Blood Orange, considers many flavors to be gluten-free (less than 20ppm). Talenti lists all gluten ingredients on its nutritional label. You can also search for gluten-free flavors on the website. Note that not all flavors are gluten-free. Always double check the label and ingredients (some flavors you wouldn't have for gluten, so not for luck). According to the manufacturer, "All of our products are made on the same machine. However, we go through one extensive purification process between the flavors and schedule production in a specific order to avoid cross-contamination. We are all health safety regulations, and our equipment and samples are tested regularly. "
  • Turkey Hill Dairy. Turkey Hill gives flavors that contain less than 20 ppm gluten a "gluten-free" label. Options include Choco Mint Chip, Columbian Coffee, Peaches' N Cream, and Rum Raisin, as well as Dutch chocolate and French vanilla.

Selection of a gluten free ice cream

You may have read that many brands of ice cream contain wheat as a filler or thickener - even in homemade ice cream sold in ice cream parlors. As it turns out, that doesn't happen that often.

However, there is a common brand name (Blue Bell) that uses wheat as an ingredient in flavors like chocolate that you think are naturally gluten-free. In addition, some ice cream parlors use ice cream suppliers that contain wheat as a thickener. This is why you always need to look at the ingredients and take other steps to eat gluten-free at an ice cream parlor.

However, there are many ice cream brands that have obvious gluten ingredients on their labels for some of their flavors. You can find everything from cookies & cream to brownie sundaes and chocolate chip cookie dough on the shelves of your grocery store. In most cases (but not all) they are blocked.

In many cases, gluten-based ingredients are obvious in ice cream - as discussed above, you need to watch out for flavors like "Brownie Sundae" and "Cookie Dough", even if not everything with a name that sounds gluten-like contains these ingredients.

However, there are also many cool sounding flavors that do not contain gluten, at least at the legal level of 20 ppm gluten.

Keep in mind that some of these can be produced on lines shared with foods containing gluten and are subject to gluten cross-contamination.

More popular flavors like vanilla and chocolate are produced in larger quantities and may have a lower risk of cross-contamination.

I seem to have the best luck with premium brands of ice cream, especially those that don't produce a lot of gluten-containing flavors.

A word from DipHealth

Many brands of ice cream (though not all) offer safe options for those following the gluten-free diet. If you're careful, you should be able to find both simple and more exotic gluten-free flavors at any grocery store, including gluten-like treats like cookie dough.

Pick up a large bowl of your favorite flavor of gluten-free ice cream - or even buy some gluten-free ice cream cones (Let's Do Gluten-Free and Goldbaums both offer gluten-free ice cream cones, though you have to search for them online) - and enjoy this perfect gluten-free treat.