What is a Mormon sacrament meeting

frequently asked Questions

Music appropriate for sacrament meeting

Does the Church have a policy that only hymns from the hymn book are allowed in sacrament meeting?
“The hymns form the basis for the music in worship and are the standard for congregational singing. In addition, other suitable pieces of music can be used for the prelude and aftermath, choir singing or special musical performances. If the choice of music deviates from the hymns, the pieces of music must be in harmony with the spirit that is inherent in the hymns. The lyrics must be correct according to the teaching. "(Manual 2:Lead and administer the Church, Section 14.4.2; see also "Songs for Congregational Singing", Hymn book, Page 276ff.)

Who has the final say on music in Church meetings?
“The music should be appropriate for worship and in harmony with the spirit that reigns in the congregation. Priesthood leaders decide what is appropriate. ... The bishopric approves music for sacrament meeting. ... The stake conference presiding authority goes through all of the music selections scheduled for the conference at an early stage of planning. ”(Manual 2, Section 14.4, 14.4.4, 14.6.1.)

Is it only allowed to sing songs from the hymn book that are known to the congregation?
“Members are encouraged to familiarize themselves with new or lesser-known hymns in addition to hymns that everyone already knows and values ​​well. The music commissioners strive for a balance between the familiar favorite songs and the less common hymns. "(Manual 2, Section 14.4.4; see also Hymn book, Page 277.)

May only those songs be selected that are listed under the heading "Last Supper" in the table of contents of the hymn book?
Other hymn book hymns may be used as sacrament hymns as long as they adhere to the following guideline: The sacrament hymn must relate to the sacrament itself or to the Savior's sacrifice (see Manual 2, Section 14.4.4).

Do all verses of a song have to be sung?
“You don't need to feel obliged to sing all of the verses of a song unless the message of the song is otherwise incomplete. However, do not routinely shorten the songs by singing only the first verse or only two verses. It is suggested that the stanzas also be sung that are printed outside of the score. "(Hymn book, Page 277.)

Can you get up while singing the national anthem or the intermediate song?
"Members may stand up to sing the national anthem in Church meetings, depending on local customs and the direction of priesthood leaders."Hymn book, P. 278.) “An intermediate hymn is an opportunity for the ward to participate in the meeting and can relate to the topic of talks given in the meeting. The congregation can stand up to this song if necessary. "(Hymn book, Page 277.)

Is there an official list of pieces of music or composers that are “forbidden” or “allowed” in sacrament meeting?
No. Such a list does not exist. Invite members and priesthood leaders to study general principles and guidelines. Then, guided by the Spirit, they should apply these guidelines in very specific circumstances and occasionally make appropriate adjustments in each individual case. “The music should be appropriate for worship and in harmony with the spirit that reigns in the congregation. ... Music and text should be sacred, dignified, and suitable in every way for sacrament meeting. "(Manual 2Section 14.4, 14.4.4.) To implement these guidelines, the choice of music for sacrament meetings should focus on worship, not the performance itself.

Can songs from other faith communities be used for special musical performances?
Yes. However, the text must correspond to the teaching of the Church (see Manual 2, Section 14.4.2).

Can classical music be used for special musical performances?
Aside from the hymns, “other suitable pieces of music can be used for the prelude and aftermath, choral singing or special musical performances. ... Secular music must not replace sacred music in Sunday meetings. ... Likewise, some sacred music that is suitable for concerts or lecture evenings is not suitable for worship in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. "Manual 2(Section 14.4.2.) Consistent with these guidelines, the selection of music for sacrament meetings should be to promote worship rather than focus on performance.

Can pop music written for Church members be used in sacrament meeting?
"Much music with a religious character that is performed in the style of modern pop music is not suitable for sacrament meeting."Manual 2, Section 14.4.2.)

Can classical music be used for foreplay and postplay in sacrament meeting?
Apart from the hymns, “other suitable pieces of music can be used for the prelude and aftermath, choral singing or special musical performances. ... Some sacred music that is suitable for concerts or lectures [is] not suitable for worship in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. "Manual 2, Section 14.4.2.)

Can I play the guitar in sacrament meeting?
“The organ and piano and their electronic counterparts are the standard instruments for Church meetings. If other instruments are used, the spirit of the congregation must be preserved. ”(Manual 2, Section 14.4.2.)

Can brass instruments be used in sacrament meeting?
"Instruments with a distinctive sound that is less conducive to prayer, like most brass and percussion instruments, are not suitable for sacrament meeting."Manual 2, Section 14.4.2.) "Music that is carefully selected and performed in the right way can contribute significantly to the spirit of worship."Manual 2, Section 14.4.)

Is there the possibility of special musicperformances in the eveningmealgathering to record sound recordings for the accompaniment?

“Usually, chanting is accompanied by an instrument in sacrament meeting and other ward meetings. If there is no piano, no organ or no one who can play them, suitable sound recordings can also be used for the accompaniment. "(Manual 2, Section 14.4.2.) However, as with karaoke, accompaniment should not be provided.

Should the presenter use the microphone for a special musical performance?
The microphone should not be used in sacrament meeting if it would distract from the spirit of the congregation and create the appearance of a secular performance. However, a microphone may be used if the musician's voice or instrument would otherwise be too quiet.

Is there a policy on cantatas in Easter and Christmas gatherings?
“When a musical performance is performed, it should be simple, devout, and short enough to allow time for a spoken message. Sacrament meeting should not be conducted by musical groups that are independent from the Church. Performances, concerts or sumptuously presented performances are not suitable for sacrament meeting. "(Manual 2, Section 14.4.4.)

Can the piano and the organ be used at the same time?
“It is unusual to use the piano and organ at the same time in Church meetings. However, it can occasionally be played on both instruments together. "(Manual 2, Section 14.9.3.)

Further questions

When does the Church release a new hymn book (or a new one Song book for children) out?
The hymnbook is currently being translated into many languages. No new hymn book is planned at the moment. For other hymns, see Church magazines or the Church music website (music.ChurchofJesusChrist.org).

May the organ and the pianos in parishhouses are used for paid private lessons? What about music nights?

“If there is no sensible alternative, priesthood leaders may permit the use of the piano and organ in the meetinghouse for practice, private lessons for a fee, or for concerts, provided members of the units using the meetinghouse are involved. No entrance fees may be charged for concerts. "(Manual 2, Section 14.7.)

Who is responsible for ensuring that the musical instruments are in tune and functional? How should you proceed in this regard?
"The meetinghouse bishop and the stake commissioner for land and buildings (a high councilor) ensure that the pianos and organs are tuned, maintained, and repaired if necessary."Manual 2, Section 14.9.3.)

Can songs I have composed myself be used in Primary?
"The Song book for children and the current Guidelines for Communicating are the basic materials for music in Primary. Songs from the hymn book and songs from the magazine are also suitable Liahona. Occasionally the children can sing a patriotic song or a song appropriate for a holiday, provided it is suitable for the Sunday and the age of the children. All other music in the Primary must be approved by the bishopric. ”(Manual 2, Section 11.2.4.)

What are the guidelines for music in the Relief Society?
The same guidelines apply to music in Relief Society as other Church meetings.

What music is typically used in funeral services for members of the Church?
“The bishop… respects the wishes of the family, but makes sure that the funeral service is simple and dignified, that the music and short talks and sermons relate to the gospel and the comfort of the Atonement and Resurrection of the Savior. ... The music for a funeral service can include a prelude, an opening song, special pieces of music, an ending song, and an epilogue. Simple hymns and other hymns with statements about the gospel are particularly appropriate for this occasion. The opening and closing songs are usually sung by the congregation. "(Manual 2, Section 18.6.4, 18.6.5.)

What music is appropriate for a wedding in the chapel?
“The music for a wedding ceremony held in a private home or church building may include a prelude, hymns, special musical performances, and an aftermath. Celebrations for a civil wedding should be simple, reserved and without pomp. If the celebration is taking place in a building of the Church, a wedding march is not appropriate. ”(Manual 2, Section 14.9.5.)

What are the guidelines for creating a choir or orchestra that includes members from multiple stakes or from an entire area?
“With the approval of priesthood leaders, a stake or multi-stake choir can be formed for a stake or regional conference, or for any other occasion, such as a public event. After the performance, the choir will be disbanded until another occasion has arisen. Such a choir must not impair the participation of the members in the respective community choir. Long-term choir communities that are directed by a member of the Church and consist mainly of members of the Church are not sponsored by the Church. Such a choral community must not relate to the Church by using terms such as "LDS", "Latter-day Saints" or "Mormons" in their names. Any choral community may use Church buildings for rehearsals and performances with the approval of priesthood leaders, provided that they adhere to Church principles and regulations regarding events and finances. ”(Manual 2, Section 14.6.2.)

Do the choir members have to be appointed and deployed?
"Parishioners can register for the choir, or the bishopric can invite or call individual parishioners to sing in the choir."Manual 2, Section 14.4.5.)

Can someone come to us and hold a workshop or seminar?
The ward and stake provide music training. “With the approval of priesthood leaders, stake and ward music leaders can provide training courses, seminars, and workshops on music. … There is no fee for Church-sponsored training. ”(Manual 2, Section 14.7.) If guest speakers or teachers are invited, the guidelines in Manual 2, Section 21.1.20, to be followed. (See also general guidelines for activities in Manual 2, Section 13.3.)